What Gymnastics Classes Cost in Singapore (2026): Fees, Trials and Extras

26 October 2026 · 10 min read

TL;DR – The Quick Version

A weekly one-hour gymnastics class for a child aged 3 to 12 costs $37.06 to $79.80 at the Singapore gyms that publish fees, with GST added where the gym quotes before it. A year of weekly classes comes to about $2,000 to $3,300 with joining fees, and squad training starts at $840 a term for two hours a week. Community centre courses run $20 to $47.50 a session. We checked the 16 gymnastics schools on Jungle on 23 October 2026: seven publish a full class fee. Browse gymnastics classes on Jungle.

A one-hour gymnastics class for a 4-year-old costs $37.06 at GymKraft in Kallang on a weekday afternoon, and $79.80 at The Little Gym in Orchard. Same age, same hour, more than double the price.

Gymnastics fees in Singapore are hard to compare because gyms sell by the month, the term or the package, and bill anything from 40 to 52 weeks a year. The cheapest year of weekly classes we found costs $2,014; the dearest, $3,290.

How we checked. On 23 October 2026 we read the fee pages, leaflets, terms and booking systems of the 16 gymnastics schools on Jungle. Seven publish a full class fee, six publish only a trial price or part of the bill, and three publish nothing.

If you are choosing a class rather than a budget, our guides to gymnastics for 2, 3 and 4 year olds and the best gymnastics classes for kids compare the gyms by age and style.


Gymnastics Class Prices at a Glance

Fees as published on 23 October 2026. Where a gym sells terms, the per-class figure is the term fee divided by the lessons it states, with GST added where the gym quotes before it.

Type of classPer classWhat it buys
Community centre course$20 to $47.504 to 12 sessions of 45 to 90 minutes
With a parent, under 3$49.05 to $79.8045 to 60 minutes
On their own, 3 to 12$37.06 to $79.8060 minutes
Twice a week, per class$35.43 to $72.40cheaper than once a week
90-minute and 2-hour classes$59.95 to $76mostly by invitation
Trial class$40 to $78one class, rarely credited
Registration or membership$25 to $98once, or every year
Developmental and squadfrom $840 a term2 hours a week and up
Holiday camp, 2026 year end$250 to $6113 to 5 days of 3-hour sessions

Community centre courses are booked through onePA, not Jungle, so we give them as a benchmark only. The cheapest we opened, $20 a session, is a 45-minute floor class where you bring a yoga mat. Most run 90 minutes at $40 to $47.50, so the community centre is not the bargain it is for ballet. What it offers is a short commitment: four sessions instead of a term. For other activities, see what kids' classes cost in Singapore.


A Year of Gymnastics, Priced

A per-class price hides the shape of the year. Here is one yardstick: a 4 to 6-year-old in a one-hour class once a week, for a full year, as each gym sells it. Joining fees are included, and so is GST where the gym adds it.

Gym and classA yearHow it is built
GymKraft, off-peak weekday$2,01452 classes at $37.06, $87.20 to join
Tumble Joy, Funfit$2,0684 terms of 11 at $517
Prime, KinderGym$2,2054 terms at $530, $85 in joining fees
Bubbles, KinderGym$2,45350 classes at $49.05
GymKraft, KinGym$2,80852 classes at $52.32, $87.20 to join
GIM Sports, KinderGIM$2,83550 classes at $55, $85 to join
The Yard, KinderTotsabout $3,084about 48 classes at $63, $60 to join
The Little Gym$3,2904 terms of 10 at $798, $98 membership

The spread is about 1.6 to 1, and the weeks billed explain much of it: 52 at GymKraft, which closes only on New Year's Day, 50 at Bubbles and GIM Sports, about 48 at The Yard, 44 at Prime and 40 at The Little Gym. Tumble Joy prints its $65 registration fee only against Parent & Baby, so Funfit's year may cost more.

One child's first year, in full

GymKraft and The Yard publish every part of the bill: trial, joining fee, classes and a December camp. Both rows assume a 6-year-old who tries a class, joins in January, goes once a week and does one week of camp in December.

ItemGymKraftThe Yard
Trial class$59.95$63
Registration$87.20$60
A year of weekly classes$2,720.64about $3,024
Five-day December camp$456.17$582.75
First year$3,323.96about $3,729.75

GymKraft's camp figure is its current-student rate. The Yard bills by the weeks in each month, so its year is an estimate from its 2026 calendar. Neither gym asks you to buy a uniform.


What the Schools Publish

Schools that publish class fees come first, then those that publish part of the bill, then the rest. Each card gives the price as the gym prints it.

Full feesTrial and joining feesNo class fees

Schools that publish their fees

The Little Gym also publishes full fees; it has its own section below, with My Gym.

The Yard

Dempsey, Bukit Timah, Dover and Jurong · 4 branches on Jungle

From 18 monthsBilled monthly$63 a class with GSTNo sibling discount

The Yard is the only gym on Jungle that charges by the session, not the term: $63 an hour with GST, billed on the 25th for the following month. Enrolment rolls over on your card until you give 30 days' notice, and stopping at once costs $120. Squads train 6 to 24 hours a week, at fees it does not publish.

Price: $63 an hour and $73.50 for 90-minute invite-only classes; $66 and $77 at Jurong. $60 lifetime registration. December camp, 14 to 18 December, $582.75 for five mornings ($611 at Jurong).
Trial: $63, or $66 at Jurong.
Branches: Central: Dempsey Hill, KAP Mall, King Albert Park. West: Dover, Jurong East.

GymKraft

Kallang and Tampines · 2 branches on Jungle

From 36 terms a yearOff-peak $34 a classPrices before GST

GymKraft prints the fullest fee leaflet we found, every figure before 9% GST. A year is six terms, four of nine weeks and two of eight, and weekday classes at 3pm or 7pm cost $34 instead of $48. KinGym runs for 3 to 7 and BeGym for 7 to 13; the parent-and-child TotsGym is currently unavailable.

Price: $432 a nine-week term ($48 a class, $52.32 with GST); off-peak $306 ($34); twice a week $756 ($42). Registration $80 ($87.20 with GST). Year-end camps for 6 to 12, $506.85 for five mornings, $456.17 for current students.
Trial: $55 ($59.95 with GST), "non-waivable and non-refundable".
Branches: East: Kallang Wave Mall, Yo:HA Tampines.

Bubbles Gymnastics

Holland Village · Holland Village MRT (CC21), 280 m

From 1 year6 terms a year$45 a class before GSTSince 2005

Bubbles has taught gymnastics since 2005. Gymtots, for walking toddlers up to 3.5, has a parent in the class; KinderGym, for 3 to 5, is the first class on their own. Terms run eight or nine weeks, six a year, and a second weekly class costs far less. Its rebuilt website no longer shows a registration fee.

Price: $360 for an eight-class term before GST ($45 a class, $49.05 with GST). Twice a week $520 for 16 ($32.50); three times $624 for 24 ($26). Year-end camps for 4 to 12: $250 for three days.
Trial: $54.50 with GST.
Address: 7 Holland Village Way, #07-01, One Holland Village, Singapore 275748. Google Maps
Book on Jungle: Bubbles Gymnastics

Prime Gymnastics Club

Toa Payoh · Toa Payoh MRT (NS19), 1.1 km

From 18 monthsFour 11-week termsGST included15% sibling discount

Prime publishes its whole fee table, GST included: one $530 term covers Gym Tots from 18 months, KinderGym for 3 to 5 and GymNovice from 5. It does not say how many lessons a term holds. Each spans 11 weeks, and the gym closes on public holidays with no make-up or refund, even with a medical certificate.

Price: $530 a term for one hour a week, $580 if paid late. Developmental classes $840 to $1,120 a term for two to six hours a week. $60 registration and $25 a family every 1 January. Siblings get 15% off.
Trial: No trial price is published for its younger classes.
Address: 17A Lorong 7 Toa Payoh, #01-190, Singapore 311017. Google Maps
Book on Jungle: Prime Gymnastics Club

GIM Sports

Marina Bay · Marina Bay MRT (NS27/TE20/CC33), 220 m

From 2Five 10-week terms$55 a classHolidays charged

GIM Sports, inside Marina One, charges $55 a class on a weekly term package and $65 if you buy fewer than ten weeks or join mid-term. Its five ten-week terms charge public and school holidays as usual. WaddlerGIM takes 2 to 3-year-olds, with parents watching from outside the gates. Its terms of service are dated March 2024.

Price: $55 a class; $65 ad hoc. $85 one-time registration, $50 late fee, two make-ups a term.
Trial: $40.
Address: 5 Straits View, #B2-63 to 69 and 71, Marina One The Heart, Singapore 018935. Google Maps
Book on Jungle: GIM Sports

Tumble Joy Gymnastics

Our Tampines Hub · Tampines MRT (DT32/EW2), 370 m

From 2Four 11-lesson terms$47 to $76 a classTrial compulsory

Tumble Joy prints a fee and a lesson count for every programme: 11 lessons a term, four terms a year. Parent & Baby, for 2 to 4, has a parent in the class; Funfit runs from 3.5 to 14 as drop-off. A trial is compulsory before joining, and students wear the gym's T-shirt.

Price: Parent & Baby $594 a term ($54 a class) plus $65 registration; Funfit $517 ($47); Tumblefit, two hours a week from 7, $836 ($76). GST is not mentioned.
Trial: $56 for Parent & Baby; Funfit's is printed as "$43/$48".
Address: 1 Tampines Walk, #B1-11/12, Our Tampines Hub, Singapore 528523. Google Maps
Book on Jungle: Tumble Joy Gymnastics

Schools that publish a trial price or part of the bill

  • Power Kids Gym on Clemenceau Avenue shows $225 for "4 Weeks" against every class, without a lesson count, plus a "lifetime" membership fee it does not price. Classes start at 6 months with a parent.
  • Alpha Gymnastics at Chai Chee charges $45 for a trial, waived if you sign up within a week. Its booking system shows "$47" per "Term" with no lesson count, so ask what a term costs.
  • BazGym Gymnastics School, at HomeTeamNS Balestier and SAFRA Jurong, charges $55 for a trial and names a $50 registration fee. Every "View Fees" button on its site leads nowhere.
  • Karpenko Gymnastics Academy, at Cineleisure and The Flow, East Coast, charges a flat $50 trial, never credited. Classes come in packs of ten, valid six months; the package price is no longer shown.
  • Bianka Panova Academy in Bukit Merah, a rhythmic school for girls from 4, charges $65.40 for a 60-minute assessment trial. Its competitive pathway starts from "approximately S$700 per month for two sessions per week".

Schools that publish no class fees

Browse gymnastics classes on Jungle to compare timetables and book a trial.


The Little Gym and My Gym: What They Charge

Parents search for these two by name, usually with the word "price". One publishes its full fee table, the other only its trials.

The Little Gym of Singapore

Orchard and Marina Square · 2 branches on Jungle

From 4 months10-class terms$79.80 a class$98 a year to join

The Little Gym prints its fees on each branch schedule, and they are the highest per class we found. A term is ten weekly classes, from the parent-and-child Bugs at 4 months to Flips and Twisters for 6 to 12. On top comes a $98 membership per child, every year. GST is not mentioned.

Price: $798 for ten classes ($79.80); $1,448 for 20 at twice a week ($72.40). Membership $98 a year per child. Spring 2027 fees are 10% off if paid by 1 November 2026, or 5% by 15 November. December camp prices are not published.
Trial: $78, deducted only if you enrol the same day.
Branches: City: Forum, Orchard Road, Marina Square.

My Gym

Great World, Jurong East, Punggol and Tampines · 4 branches on Jungle

From 19 monthsTrial prices only$75 trialFranchise

My Gym publishes no class, term or membership fee, though it prices events separately for members and non-members. Classes run from Gymsters, with a parent, at 19 months to Whiz Kids at 8, and each centre is a franchise with its own refund rules.

Price: My Gym does not publish its class or membership fees online. Contact them for current prices. Its only package price is a $350 Starter Pass for trial families: four classes and four open-gym sessions in four weeks, on a page the site no longer links to.
Trial: $75 for one class, $110 for two, with "$70 perks" when you join. Jurong East shows a different trial price, so check with that centre.
Branches: City: Great World. West: Westgate, Jurong East. North-east: Oasis Terraces, Punggol. East: Tampines Junction.

For scale: ten weeks at The Little Gym cost $798. Ten one-hour classes cost $490.50 at Bubbles and $523.20 at GymKraft, both with GST.


Parent-and-Child, Recreational or Competitive: How the Cost Changes

Classes with a parent cost about the same as classes without one: $49.05 at Bubbles, $54 at Tumble Joy, $63 at The Yard and $79.80 at The Little Gym.

The real jump comes with selection. Every gym with a competitive track picks children for it, usually between 4 and 7, and the weekly hours climb fast.

Gym and programmeHours a weekPublished fee
Prime, developmental classes2 to 6$840 to $1,120 a term
Bianka Panova, competitive pathway2 sessionsfrom about $700 a month
Bubbles, Developmental to Senior Squad4 to 9 or morenot published
GymKraft, Super Squad4 to 6not published
Tumble Joy, Competitive Programme4 to 6"Varies"
NorthStar, Development to Senior4 to 9not published
The Yard, Girls and Boys Squads6 to 24not published

Prime's table shows the pattern: two hours a week cost $38.18 an hour, six hours $16.97, and a year at six hours is $4,565 with joining fees. Bianka Panova's $700 a month is about three times a weekly recreational class.

Competing adds its own fees. Singapore Gymnastics charges athletes a calendar-year membership: $13 for children under 6, $29 for recreational members from 6, and $59 for competitive members, who need it for national meets. The Yard and Alpha both mention competition costs without printing them.


Trials, Registration and Other Extras

None of the gyms that publish a trial price offers it free, and most keep the money whatever you decide.

GymTrialJoining fee
GIM Sports$40$85 once
Alpha$45not published
Karpenko$50not shown
Bubbles$54.50none shown
BazGym$55$50
Tumble Joy$43 to $56$65 (Parent & Baby)
GymKraft$59.95$87.20 once
The Yard$63 or $66$60 once
Bianka Panova$65.40not published
My Gym$75membership, unpriced
The Little Gym$78$98 every year

Only three gyms say a trial counts towards fees, each with a condition: Alpha if you join within a week, The Little Gym if you join the same day, and My Gym as a $70 credit. GymKraft and Karpenko say it never does.

Few gyms require a uniform. Karpenko's top is compulsory, the first one included in registration; Tumble Joy and Bianka Panova have their own, unpriced. The rest ask for fitted sportswear or a leotard.

Year-end camps cost $250 for three days at Bubbles, $506.85 for five mornings at GymKraft and $582.75 at The Yard. Karpenko, The Little Gym and NorthStar run December camps without a published price.

To try several activities first, our guide to free trial classes for kids lists the schools that give a first class free.


What Catches Parents Out

  1. Prices before GST. GymKraft, Bubbles at Holland Village and Bianka Panova quote before 9% GST, so GymKraft's $48 is $52.32 at the counter. The Little Gym, GIM Sports and Tumble Joy do not say either way.
  2. Paying for weeks your child misses. GIM Sports charges public and school holidays as usual. Prime gives no make-up or refund for any missed class, even with a medical certificate. Alpha forfeits a missed class not made up within the term.
  3. Rolling contracts and notice periods. The Yard renews monthly on your card until you give 30 days' notice, or $120 to stop at once. Bianka Panova asks for three months' notice with three months' fees. Karpenko's ten-class packs expire after six months and are not refunded.
  4. Fees that come back. The Little Gym's $98 membership renews every year for each child. Prime's $25 family membership falls due every 1 January, and its $60 registration is charged again after a three-month break.
  5. A fee with no lesson count is not a price. Power Kids' $225 for "4 Weeks", Alpha's "$47" per "Term" and Prime's 11-week term all need one question: how many classes, guaranteed?

What Age Can My Child Start Gymnastics?

Most Singapore gymnastics gyms take toddlers from about 18 months in a class with a parent, take children on their own from 3, and invite the keenest into a squad between 4 and 7.

  • From babyhood, with a parent. The Little Gym's Bugs starts at 4 months and Power Kids' Sliders at 6 months. Bubbles' Gymtots and BazGym's Tiny Bear take 1-year-olds.
  • From 18 months to 2, with a parent. The Yard's and Prime's Gym Tots and BearyFun's BearyTots start at 18 months, and My Gym's Gymsters at 19 months. GIM Sports, NorthStar and Tumble Joy start at 2.
  • From 3, on their own. GymKraft, Alpha, Karpenko, Prime, Bubbles and The Little Gym all run drop-off classes from 3. Tumble Joy's Funfit starts at 3.5 and Bianka Panova's rhythmic classes at 4.
  • From 4 to 7, by invitation. Prime's WAG Prep Squad is for 4-year-olds only, GymKraft's Super Squad starts at 5 and Bubbles' Developmental Squad at about 6.5.

One weekly class is a small part of what young children need. Singapore's 24-hour activity guidelines for early childhood recommend at least 180 minutes of activity a day for toddlers and preschoolers, including 60 minutes of moderate to vigorous play from age 3. Our guide to gymnastics for 2, 3 and 4 year olds compares every class for that age.


How to Keep the Cost Down

  • Take an off-peak slot. GymKraft's weekday 3pm and 7pm classes cost $34 instead of $48.
  • Add a second weekly class, not a second gym. Bubbles drops to $32.50 a class at twice a week and $26 at three times. GymKraft drops to $42.
  • Pay early where it is offered. The Little Gym takes 10% off Spring 2027 fees paid by 1 November 2026. Prime takes 15% off for a second child; The Yard gives no sibling discount.
  • Count the weeks you pay for. At the same class fee, a gym that bills 52 weeks costs about 30% more a year than one that bills 40.
  • Try a short course first. A four-session onePA course tests your child's interest before you pay a term and a joining fee.

Before you pay, get three answers in writing. How many classes does this fee cover? What is payable on top: registration, membership, trial, uniform? And what happens to a class your child misses?

If you are weighing gymnastics against dance, our guide to what ballet classes cost uses the same yardsticks.


How We Checked These

We started from every gymnastics school Jungle lists, 16 brands across 30 branches, and left out parkour-only gyms, trampoline parks and indoor playgrounds.

Each school was checked on its own website, fee leaflet, terms and booking system on 23 October 2026. Per-class figures divide a published term fee only where the gym states the number of lessons, and where a gym quotes before GST we add 9%. Community centre and athlete membership fees come from onePA's and Singapore Gymnastics' own pages, read the same day.

Browse all gymnastics classes on Jungle or baby gym classes. For other activities, read what kids' classes cost in Singapore and what swimming lessons cost.

Like what you see? Share with a friend.

The Friday edit.

Weekend picks, holiday camps with remaining spots, and the odd story from parents we talk to.